Contact us today about places in Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten and Years 7-10 for 2019 and beyond

To enquire, please call (08) 9304 5500 or email enrolments@pmacs.wa.edu.au

Inter-School Sport Wrap for 2017

IT’S A WRAP FOR 2017 – LOOKING FORWARD TO 2018!

This year has been another busy, but fantastic sporting year at Peter Moyes ACS . . .

At the outset of 2017 our sporting targets were thus:

  1. Finish ACC Swimming ‘C’ Division with a Top 3 placing and develop our Junior Swimmers depth for future promotion.
    We achieved 3rd place narrowly missing out upon 2nd!
  2. Achieving a Top 3 Overall Aggregate placing at the ACC Cross Country with our first 3 students finishing in the top 30 places overall in each age group
    We achieved 2nd place Overall at both the SSWA & ACC Championships once again!
  3. Retaining our place in ACC Athletics ‘A’ Division and place in the Top 3 once again; also achieving a Top 5 Virtual Overall Aggregate with students achieving a top 10 placing overall.
    We placed 2nd Overall – our best result to date in ‘A’ Division
  4. CAS teams to be ‘consistently competitive’ in a range of sports aiming to finish in the Top 2 achieving a Grand Final qualification. Regain the ‘Champion Winter Sports School’ and improve upon our Summer Sport to achieve ‘Champion Overall School’ for the first time.
    We successfully regained our Winter Champion School status and finished as Champion Overall School for the first time. We finished with more Premierships (x10) and teams in Grand Finals than any other CAS School.

Highlights of the year were most definitely finishing SECOND overall in the ACC for Cross Country and SECOND overall in ‘A’ Division Athletics. These were hard fought achievements gained by a vast array of students from varying year groups. It was truly the depth and breadth of students attending training and going on to compete which saw us be successful. In Swimming we finished a strong THIRD in our Division and will look to build upon this next year; already a number of the students have been preparing on Monday mornings during this Term.

Our student’s performances in all Carnivals were excellent as a result of our core values of ‘Dedication, Hardwork & Ambition’ and bode well for 2018.


SSWA & CAS Sport Champions - Semester One

During Semester One, a significant number of students were involved in an array of Inter-School Sports Competitions ranging from ACC Swimming and Cross Country to Basketball, Volleyball, Touch Rugby, Cricket, Tennis, Soccer, Netball and Australian Football. Our students have led the way in the competition this year. Not only did we regain our Winter Champion School title which we narrowly lost last year having held it for five consecutive years, but for the first time in the School’s short history we were named Overall Champion School for both Summer and Winter Coastal Associated School Sport combined. All players and coaches involved are to be congratulated upon this achievement! The following teams are to be highlighted for their success . . .

SUMMER SPORT

  • Junior Boys Cricket Champions
  • Junior Girls Touch Rugby Champions
  • Senior Girls Touch Rugby Finalists
  • Year 9 Boys Basketball Finalists


WINTER SPORT

  • Senior Boys Soccer Champions
  • Junior Boys Soccer Champions
  • Junior Girls Soccer Champions
  • Year 7 Girls Soccer Champions
  • Year 7 Boys Basketball Champions
  • Senior Girls Netball Champions
  • Year 10A Girls Netball Champions
  • Year 9A Girls Netball Champions
  • Junior SSWA Boys Volleyball Champions (‘C’ Grade)
  • Junior SSWA Girls Volleyball Champions (‘C’ Grade)
  • Year 7A Girls Netball Finalists
  • Senior Girls Soccer Finalists
  • Year 7 Boys Soccer Finalists

Once again may I offer my congratulations to all those students involved for contributing to the School’s success of being named Winter Champion CAS School once again and Overall Champion School for the first time!


Sport Honours & Colours Recipients 2017

Well done to all Sporting Honours and Colours recipients who are listed below.

SEMESTER 1, 2017 - ACC SWIMMING, SSWA & ACC CROSS COUNTRY, SUMMER CAS SPORTS & WINTER CAS SPORTS

Sports Honours

  • Isla Thomson – ACC Swimming (ACC Honorary All Star Team, ACC LETTERS Award, 50m Backstroke & 50m Breaststroke*)
  • Jamie Anderson – ACC Swimming (ACC Honorary All Star Team, 50m Freestyle & 4x50m Relay Team)
  • Georgia Morgan – Cross Country (5th ACC Carnival OPEN, ACC Honorary All Star Team, ACC LETTERS Award)
  • Mia Lockwood – Cross Country (1st ACC Carnival U16, ACC Honorary All Star Team, ACC LETTERS Award; 1st SSWA Carnival U15; Western Australian Invitation U15)
  • Ella Packer – Swimming (ACC Swimming Junior Girls Captain; 1st WA &, 11th Overall National Open Water Swimming Championships, Adelaide)
  • Tyler Pedley – Hockey (WA State Representation, Vice-Captain Gold Team, U15 National Hockey Championships, Sydney)
  • Helen Wade – Tenpin Bowling (WA State Representation, Nationals, Sydney)
  • Louie Oakes – Cross Country (1st ACC Carnival U14, ACC Honorary All Star Team; 2nd SSWA Carnival U14; Western Australian Representation U14)
  • Abigail Graham – Cross Country (2nd ACC Carnival U14, ACC Honorary All Star Team; Western Australian Representation U14)
  • Samuel Holroyd – Cross Country (4th ACC Carnival U13; ACC Honorary All Star Team; 7th SSWA Carnival U14; Western Australian Invitation U14)
  • Keir Liddell – Cross Country (6th ACC Carnival U13; 10th SSWA Carnival U13; Western Australian Invitation U13)
  • Sophie McCorkindale – Cross Country (17th ACC Carnival U13; 9th SSWA Carnival U13; Western Australian Invitation U13)

Denotes Top 8 position in addition to Top 2 position (ACC Honorary All Star Team is Top 2 Overall across all ACC Swimming Divisional Carnivals)

Sports Colours

  • Bowman Stein – Rugby League (West Coast Pirates Rugby League Team, NSW Rugby League U18’s Competition)
  • Preston Jones – Karate (West Australian Karate Federation Annual State Championships Silver Medal in Kata Open & Bronze Medal in U18 Kumite)
  • Ben Mills – ACC Swimming (100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly & 50m Backstroke)
  • Keith Solly – ACC Swimming (50m Breaststroke)
  • Lewis Gravett – ACC Swimming (50m Freestyle)
  • Georgia Bertolami – Cross Country (18th ACC Carnival U16)
  • Katelin Bertolami – Cross Country (19th ACC Carnival U16)
  • Lucy McCorkindale – Cross Country (30th ACC Carnival U16)
  • Alaina Lawson – Softball (U15 WA State Regional Development Team & Perth All Stars Team)
  • Daniel Long – Mixed Martial Arts & Taekwondo (Black Belt 1st Dan Premier Martial Arts and Fitness Academy)
  • Kimberley Kilgallon – Karate (Black Belt 1st Dan)
  • Ellie Lyons – ACC Swimming (50m Butterfly)
  • Ella Packer – Cross Country (11th ACC Carnival U15)
  • James Ettia – Cross Country (17th ACC Carnival U14)
  • Kayden Vearing – Cross Country (25th ACC Carnival U13)
  • Ethan Banks – Cross Country (30th ACC Carnival U13)
  • Shiven Appasamy – Cricket (CAS Cricket Premiers; Joondalup Centurions District Player U14)
  • Ryan Willis – Cricket (CAS Cricket Premiers; Joondalup Centurions District Player U14)
  • Daniel Holding – Cricket (CAS Cricket Premiers; Joondalup Centurions District Player U14)
  • Dale Goosen – Cricket (CAS Cricket Premiers; Joondalup Centurions District Player U14)

SEMESTER 2, 2017 - ACC ATHLETICS & MISCELLANEOUS

Sports Honours

  • Caitlin Chase – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for 4x100m Relay; 100m*, Long Jump* & 4x100m Relay Team*)
  • Delaney Smith – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Athletics Team for Javelin & Shot Put)
  • Mia Lockwood – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for 1500m & 800m; ACC LETTERS Award)
  • Meg Fishwick – ACC Athletics (ACC Honorary All Star Team for High Jump)
  • Jordan Woodman – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for Javelin, Discus & Shot Put)
  • Abigail Graham – State & ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for 1500m, 800m & 400m; State Record U/14 3000m; Gold WA State Championships U/15 1500m, 3000m & 2000m Steeplechase; Silver WA State Championships U/20 5000m; Bronze National Australian Championships 2000m Steeplechase)
  • Louie Oakes – State & ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for 1500m, 800m & 400m*; Silver WA State Championships U/15 3000m; Bronze WA State Championships U/15 800m & 1500m)
  • Sophie McCorkindale – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; ACC Honorary All Star Team for 800m, 1500m* & 400m*)
  • Jamie Anderson *** – Swimming (WA State Schools Swimming Representation U16, Pacific Games, Adelaide)
  • *** Already received Sports Honours for Swimming in Term One this year
  • Abbey Chapman – Calisthenics (WA State Representation, Intermediate, National Championships, New South Wales)
  • Lucy McCorkindale – Hockey (Bronze WA Indoor U18; National Championships, Sydney)
  • Georgia Morgan – Netball (U15 WA Australian Netball Team, Fiji; Under 18s West Coast Warriors Team, WA Netball League)
  • Olivia Fowler – Netball (ACC All Stars Netball Team; Under 18 Wheatbelt Team, WA Netball League)
  • Delaney Smith – Netball (ACC All Stars Netball Team)
  • Sophie McCorkindale – Hockey (WA State Team U13; National Championships, Perth)
  • Charlotte Ericksen – Swimming (WA State Schools Swimming Representation U13, Pacific Games, Adelaide)
  • Sarah Richards – Orienteering (WA State Schools Representation, National Championships, Bathurst NSW)
  • Caitlin Williams – Sports Aerobics (WA State Representation, National Sports Aerobics Championships, Gymnastics WA, Bendigo, Victoria)
  • Leon Zahos – (Basketball SSWA State Team, Pacific School Games, Adelaide; U14 Western Australia Representation, Southern Cross Challenge Tournament, Knox, Victoria)
  • Ethan Banks – Soccer (WA State Representation U13 FFA National Youth Championships, Coffs Harbour, NSW)
  • Sonny Hennessey O’Shea - Soccer (WA State Representation U13 FFA National Youth Championships, Coffs Harbour, NSW)
  • Callum Borck – Tenpin Bowling (Australian Representation, Australasia Asia Tournament, Malaysia)

* Denotes Top 10 position in addition to Top 2 position (ACC Honorary All Star Team is Top 2 Overall across all ACC Athletics Divisional Carnivals A-I).


Sports Colours

  • Richard Hynes – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; 800m)
  • Jayden Harriman – Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; Hurdles, 200m & 100m & 4x100m Relay; Silver WA Little Athletics State Championship U17 300m Hurdles)
  • Liam Van Der Spuy – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Katie Robertson – Athletics (Silver WA Little Athletics State Championship U17 Javelin)
  • Georgia Morgan – ACC Athletics (1500m, 800m & 400m)
  • Olivia Fowler – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Holly James – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Seth Adams – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Luke Kelly – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Lucy McCorkindale – ACC Athletics (1500m & 800m)
  • Ella Tudor-Roberts – ACC Athletics (Javelin)
  • Jack Dunne – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; 800m)
  • Katelin Bertolami – ACC Athletics (1500m)
  • Luke Burnett – ACC Athletics (Javelin)
  • Daniel Holding – ACC Athletics (Shot Put)
  • Sam Holroyd – ACC Athletics (1500m & 4x100m Relay)
  • Aston Brent – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; 1500m & 800m)
  • James Ettia – ACC Athletics (Javelin)
  • Daniel Mann – ACC Athletics (400m)
  • Cameron Dalglish – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; High Jump)
  • Keir Liddell – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; 1500m & 800m)
  • Maddison Taylor – ACC Athletics (ACC Squad Captain; Javelin)
  • Reece Pedley – ACC Athletics (Discus & 2nd in U14 Hammer WA All School Championships)
  • Jasper Scaife – ACC Athletics (Javelin & Discus)
  • Kimberley Kilgallon – ACC Athletics (Discus)
  • Leia Keegan-Rodgers – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Jenna Bronnum-Lee – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Dian Nel – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Gareth Jenkins – ACC Athletics (4x100m Relay)
  • Brock Greig – Taekwondo (Black Belt First Dan Level One Belt, Premier Martial Arts)
  • Jay Reynolds – Baseball (Perth North Metros Junior League Baseball Team, National Championships, Adelaide)
  • Phoebe Bryant – Futsal (Western Australia Representation, National Futsal Finals, Sydney)
  • Maddison Taylor – Netball (Joondalup Netball Association District Selection ’B’ & West Coast Warriors Junior Development Squad)
  • Mia Wilkinson – Netball (Joondalup Netball Association District Selection ‘A’ & West Coast Warriors 1st Cadet Development Squad)
  • Nicole Bothma – Netball (Joondalup Netball Association District Selection ‘B’ & West Coast Warriors 2nd Cadet Development Squad)
  • Luke Burnett – Rugby (North State District Team; WA State Rugby Training Squad; Gold Cup National Tournament, Queensland)

Must have attained a Top 10 Placing Overall (Division I) across all ACC Athletics Divisional Carnivals thereby accruing points towards the Virtual Championship; 5th Overall).


Community Service Sport Leaders 2018 - Nominations Open

Do you enjoy Sport? Want to make a difference? Would you like to contribute to our Sporting success?

Would you like to complete your Community Service Coaching & Officiating a Junior Sports Team in 2018 as a Sports Leader and role model?

Do you to want gain some leadership experience 2018?

Do you want to have you Community Service completed before you start Year 11& 12 have exams and Graduation?

Would you like to assist your application towards Year 12 Head Boy or Girl, House Captain or Prefect roles?

Add to your future job applications!

Improve life skills such as personal responsibility, organisation, reliability, decision making, assertiveness, communication and self-confidence!

If you have answered 'YES', then come and see Mr. Streeter for details of how to nominate yourself to complete your Community Service in the Inter-School Sports Programme for 2018.

Places are limited, and are keenly sought after. A number of positions have already been filled by conscientious and keen Year 9 students looking to complete their Community Service hours in Year 10.


And Finally. . .

Thank you to all students, staff, parents and volunteers who have been involved in supporting Inter-School Sport this year. Thanks must also be given to Mrs Karen Russell who has spent time comprehensively ensuring the School App and Inter-School Sports Noticeboard is kept up-to-date on a regular basis.

If you have any queries about the Inter-School Sport programme, please do not hesitate to contact me at School on bstreeter@petermoyes.wa.edu.au  or look at the Inter-School Sports Noticeboard at: https://www.petermoyes.wa.edu.au/inter-school-sports-noticeboard

May you have restful and peaceful Christmas with family and friends followed by a Happy New Year. I look forward to a the safe return of our students and new Year 7s in January, and am sure 2018 will bring continued sporting success.


Bernie Streeter
Director of Inter-School Sports

image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image