Enrolments now open for 2020 and beyond!

For more information, please call (08) 9304 5500 or email enrolments@pmacs.wa.edu.au

Middle School and Senior School Inter-House Athletics Carnivals 2019

The Middle & Senior School Inter-House Athletics Carnivals were very successfully held at the end of Week 3 in fine weather. Both Athletics Carnivals were held in a great spirit and the competition on the day was fantastic to see as students competed in the House Colours for the Middle, Senior and inaugural Overall House Athletics Championships!

As ever, the standard of individual athletics was exceptionally high in some cases, demonstrating why we are the smallest school in the ACC ‘A’ Division Athletics Championship which is held in Week 9.

Individually only a few records were broken, but this is testament to the quality of students’ athletes that we have been lucky enough to have in recent years. A total of seven records were broken across both days, a number of which have stood for many years! Congratulations go to the following students for setting a new record.

Middle School

Leola Hall (Year 7 Hollows) – Long Jump 4m27cm

Jazlyn Lihou (Year 8 Cuthbert) – Long Jump 4m52cm

Senior School

Samuel Holroyd (Year 10 Cuthbert) – 1500m 4m33s

Samuel Holroyd (Year 10 Cuthbert) – 800m 2m12s

Cameron Dalglish (Year 10 Hollows) – Long Jump 6m15cm

Daniel Holding (Year 11 Hollows) – Shot Put 12m92cm

Megan Fishwick (Year 12 Durack) – High Jump 1m45cm (Joint)

Special mention must also go to Louie Oakes who also broke the long-standing Year 10 1500m & 800m records, but could not quite beat Samuel who was on good form. Daniel Mann also broke the 800m record showing the depth of talent in that particular year group.

Clearly the wind was in the right direction with three excellent marks set in the Long Jump across the two days with some fine performances.

I would like to extend my thanks to the Physical Education Department and to all staff, Year 9 Helpers, Certificate II and III Sports Recreation & Coaching students and parents who have contributed to the smooth running both the Inter-House Athletics Carnivals this year. I would also like to thank the Science Department for running the ‘Science Novelty Events’. Congratulations to all the students who participated in the numerous events and good luck to all those selected the ACC ‘A’ Division Athletics Squad.

MS HOUSE ATHLETICS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION RESULTS 2019

Year

Name

House

Points

Year 7 Girls

Second R- UP

Kya Fisher

Hollows

53

First R- UP

Hayley Mann

Hollows

57

Champion

Leola Hall

Hollows

60

Year 7 Boys

Second R-UP

Adam Foster

Lingiari

48

First R-UP

Jacob Young

Durack

51

Champion

Lachlan Fisher

Durack

60

Year 8 Girls

Second R-UP

Mieke Grobler

Florey

45

First R-UP

Anya Dalglish

Hollows

51

Champion

Evune Nel

Gracie-May Russell

Durack

Lingiari

54

54

Year 8 Boys

Second R-UP

Brock Jodrell

Hollows

44

First R-UP

Timofei Okunev

Cuthbert

54

Champion

Herman Strydom

Florey

59

Year 9 Girls

Second R-UP

Keeley Oakes

Durack

56

First R-UP

Kimberley Kilgallon

Hollows

57

Champion

Olivia Williams

Florey

59

Year 9 Boys

Second R-UP

Benjamin Brown

Durack

54

First R-UP

Leon Zahos

Florey

57

Champion

Keir Liddell

Lingiari

60

SS HOUSE ATHLETICS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPION RESULTS 2019

Year

Name

House

Points

Year 10 Girls

Second R-UP

Caitlin Williams

Cuthbert

50

First R-UP

Jordan Woodman

Jessica O’Leary

Florey

Lingiari

52

Champion

Amy MacDonald

Hollows

55

Year 10 Boys

Second R-UP

Samuel Holroyd

Mekhi Adams

Cuthbert

Durack

48

First R-UP

Daniel Mann

Hollows

51

Champion

Cameron Dalglish

Hollows

56

Year 11 Girls

Second R-UP

Ella Packer

Florey

56

First R-UP

Tyler Pedley

Hollows

57

Champion

Grace Monteiro

Durack

60

Year 11 Boys

Second R-UP

Dane Lines

Adrian Van Den Berg

Cuthbert

Cuthbert

46

First R-UP

Shiven Appasamy

Hollows

50

Champion

Jake Minear

Lingiari

60

Year 12 Girls

Second R-UP

Ella Tudor-Roberts

Lucy McCorkindale

Durack

Durack

49

First R-UP

Katelin Bertolami

Lidia Jones

Florey

Cuthbert

55

Champion

Georgia Bertolami

Florey

58

Year 12 Boys

Second R-UP

Keith Solly

Hollows

43

First R-UP

Jonny Kilgallon

Lingiari

57

Champion

Jake Durning

Cuthbert

58

OVERALL COMBINED HOUSE ATHLETICS RESULTS

HOUSE TOTALS 2019

CUTHBERT

DURACK

HOLLOWS

FLOREY

LINGIARI

SENIOR SCHOOL TOTAL

1080 (5th)

1339 (2nd)

1145 (4th)

1538 (1st)

1254 (3rd)

CUTHBERT

DURACK

HOLLOWS

FLOREY

LINGIARI

MIDDLE SCHOOL TOTAL

986 (5th)

1422 (3rd)

1498 (2nd)

1528 (1st)

1173 (4th)

GRAND TOTAL

2066

2761

2643

3066

2427


OVERALL SUB-SCHOOL FINAL RESULTS

5th- Cuthbert (2066)

4th- Lingiari (2427)                       

3rd– Hollows (2643)

2nd – Durack (2761)

1st – Florey (3066)

Finally, congratulations to Florey House who won the inaugural Overall Inter-House Athletics Championship Cup in 2019.

Mr. Bernie Streeter, Acting Head of Health and Physical Education

image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image