Enrolments open for 2020 & 2021

For more information, please call (08) 9304 5500 or email enrolments@pmacs.wa.edu.au

Senior School Presentation and Prize Giving Evening

Each year the Senior School recognises the particular efforts of students in the areas of academic sport and citizenship. There are also awards that are particularly special to the School in that they are memorial awards.  Congratulations to the following students.

Year 10 Special Award Winners 2019

  • Amy MacDonald - Outstanding Effort (Across Subjects)
  • Holly Dalton - Most Improved (Across Subjects)
  • Cameron Dalglish - Outstanding Contribution to Sport
  • Anique Rivé - Citizenship Award
  • Alexandra McCormack - Australian Defence Force Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Award

Year 11 Special Award Winners 2019

  • Jessica Khosrowabadi - Excellence in Independent Learning
  • Ashley Orr - Outstanding Effort (Across Subjects)
  • Samantha Fischer - Most Improved (Across Subjects)
  • Ella Packer - Outstanding Contribution to Sport
  • Darcie Mitchell - Citizenship Award
  • Mitchell Byrne - Outstanding Contribution to the School (sponsored by the P&F)
  • Jennifer Lumsden - Vocational Education and Training (VET)

Year 12 Special Award Winners 2019

  • Simran Vyas - Excellence in Independent Learning
  • Sophie Stratfold - Most Improved (Across Subjects)
  • Jenna Woodman - Outstanding Effort (Across Subjects)
  • Harry Walker - Devon Hindshaw Memorial Award
  • Demi Blane - Porter Leadership Award
  • Brianna Beasley - Marcus Collins Memorial Award
  • Katelin Bertolami - Outstanding Contribution to Sport\
  • Keith Solly - Citizenship Award
  • Emillie Foster - Australian Defence Force Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Award
  • Nicholas Harring - Vocational Education & Training (VET)

DUX Award Winners 2019

Congratulations are given to the following eight students who have been awarded the highest academic honours for 2019. In every year group, the students vying for the top honour was extremely competitive.

  • Conor Bennett - Proxime Accessit of Year 10
  • William Hodgson - Dux of Year 10
  • Christelle Robbetze - Dux of General Pathway
  • Joshua Griffiths - Proxime Accessit of Year 11
  • Joshua Melendez - Dux of Year 11
  • Emily Agnew - Dux of Excellence in General Pathway Subjects Year 12
  • Lucy Banks - Proxime Accessit Year 12
  • Saloni Bhimjiyani - Dux of the School Year 12

Year 10 Honours and Colours in Semester 2 2019

Sports Honours

  • Cameron Dalglish
  • Samuel Holroyd
  • Louie Reglar

Sports Colours

  • Dian Nel
  • Jordan Woodman
  • Louie Oakes
  • Mekhi Adams
  • Brock Grieg

Cultural Colours

  • Taleisa Kuipers
  • Katrina Wyer
  • Casey Garces 
  • Atidaishe Gohwa
  • Maria Machado
  • Alexandra McCormack
  • Amy MacDonald
  • Louie Reglar

Academic Colours

  • Amy Macdonald
  • William Hodgson
  • Dylan McPhan

Service Honours

  • Darcie Mitchell
  • Atharv Sinha
  • Tyler Pedley
  • Mitchell Byrne
  • Adrian Van Den Berg

Service Colours

  • Chloe Archer
  • Ruby Atkinson
  • Nicole Bothma
  • Chantay Brondsema
  • Zoe Bushell
  • Amy Carter
  • Kayla Coyte
  • Roxana Dunham
  • Ceira Ferson
  • Samantha Fischer
  • Gabriella Grey
  • Emily Jenkins
  • Chloe Kolzan
  • Holly Marshall
  • Darcie Mitchell
  • Christelle Robbetze
  • Erin Taylor

Senior School Subject Award recipients, 2019

The Senior School celebrated the wonderful achievements of its students at the recent Presentation and Prize Giving Evening. All of the following students have worked hard, consistently and with persistence in achieving the top ranking in that subject.

Year 10 Subject Award Winners 2019

  • Applied Information Technology - Conor Bennett
  • Beliefs and Values - William Hodgson
  • Children Family and Community - Taleisa Kuipers
  • Computer Science - Conor Bennett
  • Design - Caitlin Williams
  • Dance - Olivia Budimir
  • Drama - Jacob Miles
  • Engineering Studies - Ellie Lyons
  • English - Kaitlin Zietsman
  • English Advanced - William Hodgson
  • English Modified - Gracie Yates
  • Food Science and Technology - Neisha Adma Weda
  • Health Education - Amy MacDonald
  • Humanities and Social Sciences Advanced - Amy MacDonald
  • Humanities and Social Sciences Modified - Gianluca Harring
  • Indonesian - Georgia Taylor
  • Indonesian Accelerated ATAR - Neisha Adma Weda
  • Mathematics - Hayley Jones
  • Mathematics Advanced - William Hodgson
  • Mathematics Modified - Ella Painter
  • Metalwork - Brandan Martins
  • Multimedia Studies - Megan Gilbert
  • Music - Louie Reglar
  • Outdoor Education - Amy MacDonald
  • Physical Education - Cameron Dalglish
  • Physical Education Studies - Georgia Taylor
  • Science - Kaitlin Zietsman
  • Science Advanced - Dylan McPhan
  • Science Integrated - Michael Munns
  • Textiles - Grace Foster
  • Visual Arts Advanced - Lize Strydom
  • Visual Arts General - Lize Strydom
  • Woodwork - Brandan Martins

Year 11 Subject Award Winners 2019

  • Applied Information Technology ATAR - Mia Wilkinson
  • Applied Information Technology General - Christelle Robbetze
  • Beliefs and Values- Emily Jenkins
  • Biology ATAR - Joshua Griffiths
  • Business Management and Enterprise General - Christelle Robbetze
  • Certificate II in Business - Lianne Vail
  • Certificate II in Sports Coaching - Grace Monteiro
  • Chemistry ATAR - Joshua Melendez
  • Children Family and Community ATAR - Samantha Fischer
  • Design ATAR - Gemma Boyd
  • Design General - Jessica Khosrowabadi
  • Drama ATAR - Daniel Grant
  • Drama General - Ruby Atkinson
  • Economics ATAR - Andre Durrheim
  • Engineering Studies ATAR - Mitchell Byrne
  • English ATAR - Ryan Willis
  • English General - Jessica Khosrowabadi
  • Food Science Technology ATAR - Samantha Fischer
  • Food Science Technology General - Georgia Mitchell
  • Geography ATAR - Mitchell Byrne
  • Health Studies ATAR - Gabriella Grey
  • Health Studies General - Ceira Ferson
  • Human Biology ATAR - Joshua Melendez
  • Indonesian: Second Language Accelerated - Atharv Sinha
  • Integrated Science - Matilda Agnew
  • Literature ATAR - Joshua Griffiths
  • Materials Design & Technology: Metal General - Shandré Lourens
  • Materials Design & Technology: Wood General - Mitchell Byrne
  • Mathematics Applications ATAR - Ashley Orr
  • Mathematics Essentials General - Seth Beard
  • Mathematics Methods ATAR - Joshua Melendez
  • Mathematics Specialist ATAR - Daniel Holding
  • Modern History ATAR - Andre Durrheim
  • Music ATAR - Jamie Farago
  • Outdoor Education General - Nicole Bothma
  • Physical Education Studies ATAR - Ryan Willis
  • Physics ATAR - Joshua Melendez
  • Politics and Law ATAR - Ashley Orr
  • Psychology ATAR - Joshua Griffiths
  • Visual Arts ATAR - Kristen van den Berg
  • Visual Arts General - Joshua Melendez


Year 12 Subject Award Winners 2019

  • Accounting and Finance ATAR - Tyron Hughes
  • Applied Information Technology ATAR - Oliver Bennett
  • Applied Information Technology General - Ian Gray
  • Beliefs and Values - Simran Vyas
  • Biology ATAR - Shae White
  • Business Management & Enterprise General - Jenna Woodman
  • Certificate II in Business - Jordan Marsh
  • Certificate II in Sports Coaching - Harry Walker
  • Chemistry ATAR - Lucy Banks
  • Children Family and Community ATAR - Angelique O’Farrell
  • Design ATAR  - Jonny Kilgallon
  • Design General - Kayleigh Hefer
  • Drama ATAR - Emillie Foster
  • Drama General - Emily Agnew
  • Economics ATAR - Saloni Bhimjiyani
  • Engineering Studies ATAR - Bailey Sherlock
  • English ATAR - Sophie Stratfold
  • English General - Jenna Woodman
  • Food, Science and Technology General - Hiral Maru
  • Geography ATAR - Saloni Bhimjiyani
  • Health Studies ATAR - Angelique O’Farrell
  • Health Studies General - Tammy Smith
  • Human Biology ATAR - Isla Thomson
  • Indonesian: Second Language ATAR - Caitlin Gallagher
  • Integrated Science General  - Benjamin Mills
  • Literature ATAR - Simran Vyas
  • Materials Design & Technology Metalwork General - Frederik Bruyns
  • Materials Design & Technology Woodwork General -  Jaiden Steele
  • Mathematics Applications ATAR - Eva Revet
  • Mathematics Essentials General  - Jenna Woodman
  • Mathematics Methods ATAR - Anirudh Mehta
  • Mathematics Specialist ATAR - Lucy Banks
  • Modern History ATAR - Jake Durning
  • Modern History General - Jenna Woodman
  • Music ATAR - Chloe Marlow
  • Outdoor Education Studies General - Lidia Jones
  • Physical Education Studies ATAR - Ella Tudor-Roberts
  • Physics ATAR -  Lucy Banks
  • Politics and Law ATAR - Demi Blane
  • Psychology ATAR - Isla Thomson
  • Visual Art ATAR -  Brooke Lamb

All photographs from the night can be downloaded here. All photos are by Chloe Longmuir. 

image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image image