Join us for a School Tour, Wednesday 20th March 2019

For more information, please call (08) 9304 5500 or email enrolments@pmacs.wa.edu.au

Year 10 & 11 Presentation Evening Award Winners

House Spirit Cup
At the recent Presentation Evening, Hollows House were the proud recipients of the House Spirit Cup. House Spirit is one of the many ways in which our Heads of House develop a strong sense of community within their House. Each term, points are calculated towards the House Spirit Cup. On the evening, the 2019 Hollows House Captain Harry Walker was assisted by Sophie Hinds to receive the shield. Unfortunately our other House Captain, Bree Mays was unable to attend.

Congratulations Hollows House.

Term 4 Honour Award
Each term, the Senior School recognises two students who emulate the values of the School. Receiving the Term Honour Award, for Term 4 were Nellee Stovin and Frederik Bruyns.

Both Nellee and Frederik are recognised for their efforts with Anglicare. 
Nellee is described as being a superb Peter Moyes student who is ‘a wise head on young shoulders’. Frederik’s courtesy towards others is legendary, treating everyone with care and respect, a quality which saw him valued when he assisted in the prospective parents School Tour program.
Congratulations Nellee and Frederik.

Visual Arts Certificates
Recently, the School’s Visual Art students presented their body of work in a brilliantly vibrant exhibition entitled “Flourish”. A number of Senior School students were recognise as being a particularly talented group of artists whose works were exhibited. 

In Year 10, Kayla Coyte was presented with a Merit Award and Cheranne Heyworth was presented the Principal’s Award. In Year 11, Alice Hinds, Brooke Lamb and Brigitte Mostert each received a Merit Award.
Congratulations are extended to all of these talented artists.

Presentation of School Honours and Colours
Academic category
Academic Colours are awarded to those students who are placed in the top 5% of their cohort. 

Academic Colours for Year 10 students in 2018 were presented to Jake Califano, Andre Durham, Joshua Griffiths, Daniel Holding, Rory Macdonald, Joshua Melendez, Ashley Orr and Dylan Sheikhzadeh.

Academic Colours for Year 11 students in 2018 were presented to Lucy Banks, Saloni Bhimjiyani, Uveshan Boodhram, Amy Croker, Emma Draghiciu, Emillie Foster, Anirudh Mehta and Ella Tudor-Roberts

Cultural category
Cultural Honours were presented to Emma Downs for her representation in a National competition in Dance and Eva Revet for being selected as runner up in the High School section of a National health photographic competition.

Sports Category
Sport Colours were presented to the following for ACC representation: Nicole Bothma, Daniel Holding, Mia Wilkinson, Lucy McCorkindale, Katelin Bertolami and Hannah Sivic.

Sport Honours were presented to Phoebe Bryant, Kayla Eileff, Kristin Ford, Darcy Luke, Grace Monteiro, Tyler Pedley, Paris Rive and Ellie Walters for state and national representation in variety of sports ranging from Soccer, Figure Ice Skating, Netball, Boxing, Hockey and Golf.


2019 Year 10 and 11 Award Winners

Subject Award Winners: 

Applied Information Technology

Mia Wilkinson

Beliefs and Values

Nicole Bothma

Business Management & Enterprise

Samantha Fischer

Children Family and Community

Georgia Mitchell

Computer Science

Rory Macdonald

Design

Gabriella Grey

Drama

Joe Neal

Engineering Studies

Nathaniel Trew

English

Joe Neal

English Advanced

Joshua Griffiths

Food Science and Technology

Gabriella Grey

Health Education

Georgia Mitchell

Humanities and Social Sciences Advanced

Ashley Orr

Humanities and Social Sciences General

Daniel Long

Indonesian

Ceira Ferson

Indonesian Accelerated ATAR

Atharv Sinha

Mathematics

Daniel Grant

Mathematics Advanced

Daniel Holding

MESH Modified

Cheranne Heyworth

Metalwork

Mitchell Byrne

Multimedia Studies

Joshua Griffiths

Music

Brandon Orgill

Outdoor Education

Nicole Bothma

Physical Education

Ryan Willis

Physical Education Studies

Nicole Bothma

Science Advanced

Joshua Melendez

Science (Biological & Physical)

Roxana Dunham

Visual Arts Advanced

Joshua Melendez

Visual Arts General

Cheranne Heyworth

Woodwork

Nicole Bothma


Special Prizes Year 10: 

Dux

Joshua Griffiths

Proxime Accessit

Dylan Sheikhzadeh

Outstanding Effort

Ashely Orr

Most Improved

Isaac Watt

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Hannah Sivic

Citizenship

Daniel Holding

Australian Defence Force Long Tan Teamwork and Leadership Award

Mitchell Byrne



Year 11 Subject Prizes: 

Accounting and Finance ATAR

Tyron Hughes

Applied Information Technology ATAR

Jordan Bruce

Applied Information Technology General

Ian Gray

Beliefs and Values

Brooke Lamb

Biology ATAR

Brianna Beasley

Business Management and Enterprise General

Emily Agnew

Certificate II in Engineering Pathways

Connor Noble

Certificate II in Business

Gemma Anderson

Certificate II in Sports Coaching

Ella Tudor-Roberts

Certificate II in Visual Arts

Brooke Lamb

Chemistry ATAR

Adam Cowper

Children Family and Community ATAR

Angelique O'Farrell

Design ATAR

Emillie Foster

Design General

Daniel Johnson

Drama ATAR

Emillie Foster

Drama General

Emily Agnew

Economics ATAR

Saloni Bhimjiyani

Engineering Studies ATAR

Samuel Gray

English ATAR

Uveshan Boodhram

English General

Daniel Johnson

Food Science Technology General

Hiral Maru

Geography ATAR

Jake Durning

Health Studies ATAR

Angelique O'Farrell

Health Studies General

Alice Hinds

Human Biology ATAR

Isla Thomson

Indonesian: Second Language  Accelerated

Saloni Bhimjiyani

Indonesian: Second Language ATAR

Caitlin Gallagher

Integrated Science General

Julia Manning

Literature ATAR

Emillie Foster

Materials Design & Technology : Wood General

Logan Gerrard

Mathematics Applications ATAR

Ella Tudor-Roberts

Mathematics Essentials General

Jordan Marsh

Mathematics Methods ATAR

Anirudh Mehta

Mathematics Specialist ATAR

Lucy Banks

Modern History ATAR

Demi Blane

Modern History General

Daniel Johnson

Music ATAR

Preston Jones

Outdoor Education General

Shae White

Physical Education Studies ATAR

Rais Aluwi

Physics ATAR

Lucy Banks

Politics and Law ATAR

Demi Blane

Psychology ATAR

Isla Thomson

Visual Arts ATAR

Brooke Lamb



Special Prizes Year 11:

Dux of Year 11

Lucy Banks

Proxime Accessit

Saloni Bhimjiyani

Dux of General Pathway

Emily Agnew

Excellence in Wholly School Assessed Subjects

Daniel Johnson

Excellence in Independent Learning

Lucy Fitzpatrick

Outstanding Effort

Nathaniel Lok

Most Improved

Jonny Kilgallon

Outstanding Contribution to Sport

Lidia Jones

Citizenship

Simran Vyas

Outstanding Contribution to the School

Emillie Foster

Vocational Education and Training (VET)

Ella Yates

Vocational Education and Training (VET)

 Demi Westlund


Congratulations to all 2019 Year 10 and 11 award winners on your achievements.

Written by Natalie Shaw, Associate Principal – Senior School